Tournament Highlights

2008 Tournament Champions:
The Matt Pruden team of: (l-r) Jordan Houk, Travis Keller, Mike McMaster, David Whyte, Riley Higgs and Matt Pruden (captain) with a score of 57.

Special Contests:

Trivia Contest
sponsored by G&C Asphalt Services Ltd. was won by (l-r) Dan Nesdoly, Tracy Cook, Lee Ostberg, Shelly Ostberg, Paula Scherr and Dale Johnson. Winners received $25.00 gift cards donated by Battlefords Co-op.

Poker Hand
sponsored by SIGA - Gold Eagle Casino was won by the Battlefords Union Hospital Professionals team (l-r) Brian Lisko, Larry Staff, Jay Herle, Craig Forrest, Curtis Simon and Mike VanStone with a royal flush in spades. Winners received $600.00 cash.

Early Bird draw
Larry Doke (r) won the Early Bird draw of two box seat tickets to a mystery event in the Credit Union corporate suite at Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon, sponsored by Innovation Credit Union.

Specialty Holes


Denis Lavertu (r) won Closest to the Pin on Hole #3. Hole #3 was sponsored by Phoenix Source for Sports who donated a TaylorMade Flex R Driver.

Doug Whyte (r) won Closest to the Pin on Hole #12. Hole #12 was sponsored by Winalta Industrial Ltd. A $500.00 service package donated by OK Tire & Auto Service was awarded to the winner.

Pat Gotto (r) won the Accuracy Drive, and received a Sony stereo system sponsored by Sound City.
 

Lyle Kennedy (r) won the Men's Longest Drive and received a Bulova watch sponsored by Zeke's Jewellers.

Pat Steiert (r) won the Women's Longest Drive and received a Bulova watch sponsored by Zeke's Jewellers.



Raffle Prize Winners


Greg Taggart (r) won the weekend 'Stay & Play' package donated by Jackfish Lodge Golf & Conference Centre (includes a two night stay and four rounds of golf and two cart rentals).

 

Picture Unavailable


Cameron Duncan won a wakeskate and accessories donated by Battlefords Supercycle.


Allan Sapp Print donated by Allan Sapp Gallery and framing donated by Picturesque Gallery & Framing was won by Nicole Suberlak.
 

18 speed mountain bike donated by Canadian Tire was won by Trent Gatzke (l).

Sony stereo system donated by Sound City was won by Scott Taggart (l).

Wireless indoor/outdoor speaker system donated by The Source was won by Barney Folkersen (l).
 

Pontoon Boat rental for a day donated by Silvester R.V. Centre was won by Sherrilyn Phelps.

The Glider Rocker donated by Saskatchewan Hospital - Industrial Therapies was won by Al Gotto (front).

Sirius satellite radio donated by Edam B&B (JoAnn McCaffrey) was won by Lindy Bell-Gatzke.
 

$200.00 gift certificate donated by Speedy Auto Klean was won by Ray Oleshko (r).

$100.00 cash donated by Parkview Optometric Services Ltd. (Dr. Jerry Breker) was won by Ed Lee (l).

Stainless steel BBQ from Wal-Mart was won by Janine Leniuk.
 

2 Nights Stay at Gold Eagle Lodge and 2 rounds of golf at North Battleford Golf & Country Club package was won by Murray Cheyne (D.J. Cheyne (l) accepted the package on behalf of Murray Cheyne).

2 Nights Stay at Gold Eagle Lodge and 2 rounds of golf at North Battleford Golf & Country Club package was won by Randy Graham (l).
Another North Battleford Web Site Design by M.R. Website Development Studio
M.R. Website Development Studio